Thursday, June 11, 2009

I Am SOOOOOOOOOOO Boring

Sorry folks, but I have very little for you these days.

Once school is out, my life becomes mundane. However, it's a good mundane, if there is such a thing.

Take yesterday, for instance.

I woke up around 7:30 or so...put the TV on in the bedroom. Heck, I don't even remember if I had on the Today Show or Good Morning America. It really doesn't make a difference because by then I was in the recliner in the bedroom, dozing on and off. Around 9:00 I turned on the laptop to check email and entertainment news, and then watched a little bit of Regis and Kelly. I eventually got dressed, made the bed, etc. and left the suite just before The View came on at 11:00. I watched that in the den, while I perused various blogs I like to check in on.

Eventually I made my way to the laundry room and did a couple loads. I also got out the cards that I am SOOOOOOOOO behind in sending. I began getting them organized. Yes, when you're as behind as I am, you need to get organized first. I realized that I needed to get a couple of addresses, so back to the den I went to get them from the computer.

(How did we survive without the world at our fingertips??)

And for the record, I did NOT get the cards finished.

Of course it was time to check email again and see if anyone else had any additional announcements on people.com, then I looked at the college website where Alex will be going this fall. Then I checked the college website where Joe attends.

By this time I needed to start dinner, so I worked on that for a little while, waited for the menfolk to come home, then we ate dinner and did the normal after dinner stuff. Last night I watched three episodes of The Deadliest Catch I had DVRed. Eventually I took a shower, played some computer games, then went to sleep.

See?

I'm the most boring person ever in the summer.

And I love it.

(for now, hahaha...in about 6 weeks I'll be ready to pull my hair out!)

3 comments:

PERBS said...

and in all that spare tiem you forgot to visit MY blog. lol

My day is sorta like that except I sneeze and blow my nose in between everythign and soemtimes during things. Darn allergies!

PERBS said...

I am blaming all those typos on my allergies because my eyes are so swollen I can't see if I made them! Until, I hit send that is. . . sigh

Jen said...

That is the very best kind of boring.